PRIVACY POLICY

MJL Advertising Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it and our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting mjl.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is MJL Advertising Ltd. of 2 Walsworth Road, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 9SP.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail (for example by clicking on an email link) or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions associated with our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information using Google Analytics:

• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

• Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the pages.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your computer or mobile device from a website. It often includes a unique identifier and is stored on your device’s hard drive. This site doesn’t use cookies to collect information that can be used to identify you. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Your browser is the computer program you use to access the internet. By default, your browser will only allow a website to access the cookies it’s already sent to you, and not the cookies sent to you by any other website. This is to protect your privacy.

For more information go to: www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of MJL’s website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website.

The following are names of cookies that are currently used on this site. Each cookie includes a short description of what the cookie does and its expiry time.

Cookie name

Expiration time

Description

_ga 2 years Google Analytics: This is used to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. It is used to distinguish users.
_gat_gtag_UA_62156508_3 24 hours Google Analytics: This is used to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. It is used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Google Analytics: This is used to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. It is used to throttle request rate.
_pk_id.* 2 years Analytics: This is used to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website for internal performance monitoring.
_pk_ses.* 1 hour Analytics: This is used to monitor traffic levels, search queries and your current actions on this website for internal performance monitoring.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

• to provide you with information about other goods and services we feel may interest you, if you have given us explicit consent to do so. If you are not an existing client we will only contact you to reply to your message or enquiry;

• to notify you about changes to our service;

• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

• to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;

• to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

• as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you, if you have provided explicit consent for us to do so.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

• Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.

• Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• if MJL Advertising Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MJL Advertising Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored within the United States Of America (covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement) which is outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by Google within the United States Of America if you consent to our Analytics tracking cookie. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this potential transfer, storing or processing. MJL Advertising Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

MJL Advertising Ltd. maintain an internal data retention policy. This ensures personal data collected via our website is kept for no longer than is necessary for the lawful purposes for which such personal data is processed.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The right to be informed

This privacy policy provides transparency on how MJL Limited uses your personal data.

The right of access

Individuals have the right to access their personal data. This can be requested by emailing info@mjl.co.uk and we will respond to your request within one month.

The right to rectification

Personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you believe this is the case email us on info@mjl.co.uk and we will endeavour to make any corrections and respond within one month.

The right to erasure and to restrict processing

Individuals have a right to have personal data erased or to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, the data is still stored, but it will not be further processed.

If you would like your data erased or processing restricted, contact us on info@mjl.co.uk

The right to object

Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Children and Privacy

Our website does not target, and is not intended to attract, children 15 years of age or under. MJL Advertising Ltd. does not knowingly solicit personal information from children 15 years of age or under or send them requests for personal information.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us via email on info@mjl.co.uk, or call+44 (0)1462 431477.

  Back